Confused about my lab results

1 Posts | Page(s): 1 

Confused about my lab results

by Sbirdsell13 on Fri Jul 27, 2018 11:19 PM

Quote | Reply

I was diagnosed by my pcp in July 2017 with Polycythemia Vera. She told me that they are keeping an eye on it and to take aspirin everyday. Finally after over a year I'll be going to the cancer center. My labs are inconsistent and they said its due to the fact I still have a period so I have  a natural blood letting. These are ny most recent labs and I dot know what to make of them. They point to Polycythemia Vera but not completely and I have numerous symptoms that all point to it. So if anyone knows anything about PV and my labs please let me know. I'm trying to compile information for my Oncologist. 

ComponentYour ValueStandard Range
WBC 11.6 x10ˆ3/uL 3.5 - 10.3 x10ˆ3/uL
RBC 5.34 x10ˆ6/uL 3.80 - 5.24 x10ˆ6/uL
HGB 16.8 g/dL 11.8 - 15.8 g/dL
HCT 47.0 % 34.6 - 46.2 %
MCV 88.1 fL 82.3 - 96.7 fL
MCH 31.5 pg 27.6 - 33.2 pg
MCHC 35.8 g/dL 32.6 - 35.4 g/dL
RDW 12.6 % 12.4 - 15.2 %
PLATELETS 278 x10ˆ3/uL 140 - 440 x10ˆ3/uL
MPV 7.5 fL 6.6 - 10.2 fL
NEUTROPHIL % 65 % %
LYMPHOCYTE % 26 % %
MONOCYTE % 4 % %
EOSINOPHIL % 4 % %
BASOPHIL % 1 % %
NEUTROPHIL # 7.50 x10ˆ3/uL 1.50 - 6.40 x10ˆ3/uL
LYMPHOCYTE # 3.00 x10ˆ3/uL 0.90 - 3.40 x10ˆ3/uL
MONOCYTE # 0.50 x10ˆ3/uL 0.20 - 0.90 x10ˆ3/uL
EOSINOPHIL # 0.50 x10ˆ3/uL 0.00 - 0.50 x10ˆ3/uL
BASOPHIL # 0.10 x10ˆ3/uL 0.00 - 0.20 x10ˆ3/uL
1 Posts | Page(s): 1 
Subscribe to this message board discussion

Latest Messages

View More

We care about your feedback. Let us know how we can improve your CancerCompass experience.