My mom's diagnosis - looking for some direction

1 Posts | Page(s): 1 

My mom's diagnosis - looking for some direction

by xasx4 on Mon Oct 12, 2015 05:43 PM

Quote | Reply

So a little background, my mom had uterine cancer beginning of last year, it was just at the beginning stages and was removed.  She did not need chemo and they left her lymph nodes and did not test them since they did not see any signs of it spreading during the surgery.  

Lately she had started feeling tired with dizziness and headaches.  The doctor ordered some tests and found her A1c was now high enough to start medication and attributed many of the symptoms to diabetes.  He ordered more tests and the results are listed below.  After the results he referred us to a Hematologists who has ordered more tests (Urine, blood, xrays) and said based on those results he would see if they need to test the bone marrow.  I want to be proactive on what this could be and I understand a lot of those things point towards Multiple Myeloma.

Seeing that her Tsh was off by so much, should the doctor be adjusting her medication (For now, he said no and to see next results after diabetes is under control).  Also shouldn't we also be seeing a Kidney doctor incase the issues are related to the kidney?  I just want to be proactive about what needs to be done.  We spent years accepting that my moms breathing issues were related to allergies until she was finally diagnosed with asthma.  I pesonally think her doctor is a little too relaxed at times about going after abnormal results before they become issues, but she likes him.  Any advice on whether I should just wait and see or should I push her to see another primary care doc.

During her last blood test we received some abnormal results:

august Test 2:

Protein, Total, Serum: 8.8 - High

Gamma Globulin: 3.7 - High 

Globulin, Total 5.5 - High

  Gamma 3.7+ - High

A/G Ratio: 0.6 - Low

------

August Test 1:

WBC 13.2 - High

RBC 3.72 - Low

Hemoglobin 10.9 - Low

Hematocrit: 33.8 - Low

Lymphs (Absolute) 4.0 - High

EOS (absolute) 3.9 - High

Glucose, Serum 132 - High

Creatinine, Serum 1.25 - High

eGFR, if NonAfricn Am 46 - Low

Protein, Total, Serum 8.6 - High

Albumin, Serum 3.4 - Low

Globulin, Total 5.2 - Low

A/G Ratio 0.7 - Low

Urine

WBC Esterase Trace - Abnormal

Protein +1 - Abnormal

Glucose Trace - Abnormal

Hemoglobin A1c 9.3 - High

TSH 8.220 - High

Microalbumin, Urine 69.2 - High

----

November 2014

Only results off were:

WBC 13.5 - High

Lymphs (Absolute) 3.6 - High

EOS (Absolute) 3.7 - High

Urine:

WBC Esterase Trace - Abnormal

WBC 6-10 - Abnormal

Hemoglobin A1c 7.1 - High

Protein Negative - Normal

Creatinine, Serum 0.73 - Normal

Protein Serum 7.1 - Normal

Albumin, Serum 3.7 - Normal

Globulin, total 3.4 - Normal

A/G Ratio 1.1 - Normal

Hemoglobin 12.3 - Normal

Hematocrit 36.6 Normal

1 Posts | Page(s): 1 
Subscribe to this message board discussion

Latest Messages

View More

We care about your feedback. Let us know how we can improve your CancerCompass experience.